Privacy Statement

Mitchell Lyman Associates Inc. is a private investigations firm, regulated by the Ministry of Community Safety and Correctional Services, which gathers information throughout Ontario and Canada.  In compliance with the new federal Personal Information Protection and Electronics Documents Act (PIPEDA) we have made available our Code of Privacy.  We understand and acknowledge the importance of national standards to protect the personal information that we collect.  We will only collect personal information on individuals where there is a potential contravention of the law or breaches of agreements or other circumstances that permit us to legally collect this information under the laws of Canada.  Our Code of Privacy follows and complies to the CSA Model Code of Personal Information Privacy:

1. ACCOUNTABILITY

Mitchell Lyman Associates will be responsible for all personal information under our control.  We have designated two individuals, headed up by Dale Lyman, our Chief Privacy Officer, to ensure compliance with the policies and procedures indicated in our Code of Conduct.

Any inquiries should be directed to:

Mitchell Lyman Associates Inc.

320-110 South Service Rd.,

Hamilton, Ontario, L8E 0C5

Telephone: (905) 643-6004

Fax: (905) 643-7005

Toll Free Telephone: 1-800-563-6200

E-mail: dale@mitchell-lyman.com

Upon receiving an enquiry, we will respond within 30 days.

We are committed to:

  • Protect personal information and allow individuals to request their personal information.  We also acknowledge their right to change personal information: and file complaints against Mitchell Lyman Associates Inc. with our Privacy Officer
  • Security, storage and collection of all personal information in our control

2.  IDENTIFY PURPOSES

Mitchell Lyman will identify the purpose for which we collect personal information on affected individuals at or before the time of collection.

All assignments received will undergo careful study to ensure that the requested information is compliant with the new PIPEDA standards.

3.  CONSENT

The knowledge and consent of the individual are required for collection, use or disclosure of personal information, except where the law provides an exception.  We may obtain express consent for the collection, user disclosure of personal information, or when we determine that consent has been applied by the circumstances.  If information is collected with respect to an investigation involving a suspected breach of an insurance policy, or other agreement, or breach of Canadian law, then consent may not be obtained.  Likewise, when we believe that information relates the breach of the an insurance policy, or other agreement, or Canadian law, or where we are required by law to disclose the information, consent may not be obtained.

In most incidences, obtaining the knowledge and consent of individuals would defeat the purpose of an investigation.  Personal information will only be collected, used and disclosed by Mitchell Lyman and Associates Inc. employees without consent in accordance with Section 7 of the Personal Information Protection and Electronics Documents Act, S.C. 2000, c.5 (PIPEDA)

4.  LIMITING COLLECTION

Personal information collected will be limited to that which is necessary for purposes identified by our organization.  Our office will only collect personal information where there are reasonable grounds to believe that the information relates to dishonest conduct, breaches of agreements or contraventions of the laws of Canada, a province or foreign jurisdictions.

5. LIMITING USE, DISCLOSURE AND RETENTION

Personal information will not be used or disclosed for purposes other than those for which it is collected, except with the consent of the individual or as permitted by law.  Personal information will only be retained for as long as necessary for the fulfillment of those purposes.  Personal information will then be disposed of properly, once the purpose for which it was collected is no longer relevant.

6.  ACCURACY

Personal information collected will be as accurate, complete and up-to-date as necessary for its intended purposes.  Our goal is to minimize the possibility that inappropriate information may be used to make a decision about any individual whose personal information we process.

7.  SAFEGUARDS

Mitchell Lyman Associates Inc. will safeguard all personal information under our control in a manner that is appropriate to the sensitivity of the information.  Our information is secured by alarms and properly locked facilities and secure filing cabinets.  Distribution of personal information will be on a need-to-know basis.

8.  OPENNESS

We will make readily available to individuals requesting specific information about our policies and procedures relating to the management of personal information that is under our control.

Mitchell Lyman Associates Inc. staff will make available to the public easily understandable information about our company, and our Code of Privacy, both in hard copy or by requesting a copy of same by calling 905-643-6004 or by accessing our website at www.mitchell-lyman.com

9.  INDIVIDUAL ACCESS

Upon request, an individual will be informed of the existence, use and disclosure of his/her personal information which is under our control and may be given access to and be permitted to challenge the accuracy and the completeness of that information.

There are lawful exceptions that will prevent us from providing access, which include, but are not limited to the following:

1. Personal information about another person might be revealed.

2. Commercially confidential information might be revealed.

3. Someone's life or security might be compromised.

4. The information was collected without consent for the purposed related to an investigation of a breach or an agreement or contravention of a law or other lawful exemption.

5. The information was generated during the course of a formal dispute resolution process.

6. The information is protected by the Solicitor/Client privilege.

7. When restricted from providing this disclosure under Section 25 (1) of the Private Investigations and Security Guards Act: Revised Statutes of Ontario 1990 Chapter P.25.

10.  CHALLENGING COMPLIANCE

An individual may address a challenge concerning compliance with the aforementioned policies and procedures to our Privacy Officer whose details are listed in Section 1.